Audrey Richards Prize for the best doctoral thesis in African Studies

Dr Audrey Richards, CBE (1899–1984) was a pioneering British social anthropologist who worked mainly in sub-Saharan Africa, notably Zambia, South Africa and Uganda. She held lectureships and directorships at LSE, Witwatersrand, Makerere, and Cambridge. She was the Second President of ASAUK.

The Audrey Richards Prize is awarded biennially for the best doctoral thesis in African Studies which has been successfully examined in a British institution of higher education during the two calendar years immediately preceding the next ASAUK Conference.

The Audrey Richards prize is an early mark of esteem for graduate work and is accompanied by a certificate and an attractive package of book and journal vouchers from the generosity of our publisher donors.

 

The winner of the 2018 prize was Dr Simukai Chiqudu, and the runners-up were Dr Nicki Kindersley and Dr Clara Devlieger.

Simukai Chigudu, University of Oxford

‘State of Emergency’: The Politics of Zimbabwe’s Cholera Outbreak, 2008-2009 (December 2017)

Runners-up

Nicki Kindersley, Durham University 

‘The Fifth Column? The Political Organization of Southern Sudanese Migrants in Khartoum, 1969-2005 (April 2016)

Clara Devlieger, University of Cambridge

‘People Who Need Rights’? Disability and the Pursuit of Value in Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo  (May 2017)

 

Previous Winners

2016

30108028195_749b4d1741_z

Jesse Zink, 2016 Winner. Photographs by Iconic Productions

Jesse Zink, University of Cambridge
Christianity and Catastrophe: Sudan’s Civil Wars and Religious Change Among the Dinka
29993880862_dcfb7130d6_z

Maggie Dwyer, 2016 Runner-up. Photographs by Iconic Productions

The runners-up were:

Maggie Dwyer, University of Edinburgh
Anticipating the Revolt: Trends in Military Mutinies in West and Central Africa, 1960-2012
30024471391_eab4785335_z

Rebecca Jones, 2016 Runner-up. Photographs by Iconic Productions

Rebecca Jones, University of Birmingham
Writing Domestic Travel in Yoruba and English Print Culture, Southwestern Nigeria 1914-2014

2014

Sarah O’Neill, Anthropology, Goldsmiths, University of London
Defying the Law, Negotiating Change. The Futanke’s Opposition to the National Ban on FGM in Senegal

The runners-up were:

George Karekwaivanane, Faculty of History, Oxford University
Legal Encounters: Law, State and Society in Zimbabwe, c. 1950-1990
Zoe Marks, Department of Politics and International Relations, Oxford University
The Internal Dynamics of Rebel Groups. Politics of Material Viability and Organizational Capacity, RUF, Sierra Leone
Holly Porter, Department of Social Anthropology, LSE
After Rape: Justice and Social Harmony in Northern Uganda
2012

WINNER: Fibian Lukalo, University of Cambridge
Educating Daughters, Educating Sons: Mothers and Schooling in Rural Kenya
RUNNER-UP: Zoe Groves, University of Keele
Malawians in Colonial Salisbury: a Social History of Migration in Central Africa, c.1920-1960
RUNNER-UP: Maxim Bolt, LSE
Rooting Production: Life and Labour on the Settler Farms of the Zimbabwean-South African Border

2010

WINNER: Hassanali Sachedin, Oxford University
Wildlife is Our Oil: Conservation, Livelihoods and NGOs in the Tarangire Ecosystem, Tanzania

2008

WINNER: Fraser McNeil, LSE
An Ethnographic Analysis of HIV/AIDS in the Venda Region of South Africa: Politics, Peer Education and Music
WINNER:Ruth Marshall, University of Oxford
The Politics of Pentecostalism in Nigeria, 1975-2000

2006

WINNER: Dr Williams Oliver Norman, LSE
Living on the Frontline: Politics, Migration and Transfrontier Conversation in the Mozambican Villages of the Mozambique-South Africa Borderland
WINNER: Dr Samuel Cyuma, OCMS, Oxford
Conflict Reconciliation in South Africa (1990-1998) and its Significance for Mediating Role of the Church in Rwanda 1990-2003
RUNNER-UP: Dr Kate Meagher, Queen Elizabeth House, Oxford
Identity Economics: Informal Manufacturing and Social Networks in South-Eastern Nigeria

2004

WINNER: Joost Fontein, Edinburgh
The silence of Great Zimbabwe: contested landscapes and the power of heritage
RUNNER-UP: Rebekah Lee, Oxford
Locating ‘Home’: strategies of settlement, identity-formation and social change among African women in Cape Town, 1948-2000
RUNNER-UP: Mattia Fumanti, Manchester
Youth, elites and distinction in a northern Namibian town

2002

WINNER: Helen Tilley, Oxford
The African Research Survey and the British Colonial Empire: consolidating environmental, medical, and anthropological debates 1920-1940
RUNNER-UP: Monica Bungaro, Birmingham
New cartographies in recent African fiction: changing patterns in the representation of female characters
RUNNER-UP: Michael Taylor, Edinburgh
Life, land and power: contesting development in Northern Botswana

2000

WINNER: Ruth Watson, Oxford
Chieftaincy politics and civic consciousness in Ibadan history, 1829-1939
RUNNER-UP: Annette Czekelius, SOAS
Artistry and effectiveness in language use: the evaluation of ways of speaking among the Berba of Benin
RUNNER-UP: Jessica Schafer, Oxford
Soldiers at peace: the post-war politics of demobilised soldiers in Mozambique, 1964-1996

1998

WINNER: John Murton, Cambridge
Coping with more people: population growth, non-farm income and economic differentiation in Machakos District, Kenya
RUNNER-UP: Andrea Cornwall, SOAS
For money, children and peace: everyday struggles in changing times in Ado-Ado, Southwestern Nigeria
RUNNER-UP: Frederick Rohde, Edinburgh
Nature, cattle thieves and various other midnight robbers: images of people, place and landscape in Damaraland, Namibia

1996

WINNER: David Maxwell, Oxford
A social and conceptual history of North-East Zimbabwe, 1890-1990
RUNNER-UP: John Parker, SOAS
Ga State and Society in early colonial Accra, 1860s-1920s
RUNNER-UP: Andrew Bank, Cambridge
Liberals and their enemies: racial ideology at the Cape of Good Hope, 1820-1850
RUNNER-UP: Paul Clough, Oxford
The economy and culture of the talakawa of Marmara [Nigeria].

1994

WINNER: Caroline Orwin, SOAS
“Yodit”
WINNER: Stephen Devereux, Oxford
, Household responses to food insecurity in north eastern Ghana