Conference Schedule

2nd – 4th September 2022

 

 

Friday 2nd September 2022 – Day One

 

9:00: Registration Open

 

10:00-12:00: Concluding Online panel – Tunde Zack-Williams, Onyekachi Wambu, Flutterwave, Co-Chaired by Nwola Uduku and Arunma Oteh

 

12:00-14:00: British Academy Lunch Reception & Lunchtime Book launch – The Black Atlantic Abolitionist Movement, XVII-XVIII CenturiesJose Lingna Nafafe &

 

14:00-15:00: Keynote Speaker concludes online conference – Professor Akosua Adomako-Ampofo

 

15:00-15:30: Break

 

15:30-17:30: Panel Stream 1 (Three Panels)

 

Panel 1 – Restitution and RepairFerdinand De Jong, Sarah Van Beurden, Njabulo Chipangura, Stanley Onyemechalu, Paul Basu

 

Panel 2 – Ethnographies of Extraction and Extraversion in Africa Rosalie Allain, David Pratten, Jessica Omukuti, Thomas Cousins, Ramon Sarro, Doris Okenwa

 

Panel 3 – Governance, Conflict and Militarisation Michael Aeby, Chris Huggins, Abel Kinyondo, Portia Roelofs

 

Panel 4 – First Stop Liverpool: The West African Presence in Post-War Britain – Louisa Uchum Egbunike, Kadija Goerge, Hassan Aliyu, Panya Banjoko

 

17:30-18:00: Break

 

18:00-20:30: Nollywood Movie night – Onye Ozi (The Messenger) with Q+A – Obi Emelonye, Alexander Bud, Yvonne Chioma Mbanefo

 

 

Saturday 3rd September 2022 – Day Two

 

09:30-11:00: Panel Stream 2 (Three Panels)

 

Panel 1 – Exploring African Filmmaking Practices through Research Filmmaking: Experiences from the Screen Worlds ProjectLindiwe Dovey, Añulika Agina, Michael W Thomas

 

Panel 2 – Power Elites in AfricaEdalina Rodrigues Sanches, Andre Marinha, Joao Conduto, Ana Lucia Sa, Olivio Kilumbo

 

Panel 3 – Religion and Social Thought in West African LiteratureAbraham Waiga Ng’ang’a, Adriaan van Klinken

 

Panel 4 – The Search for Biographies in Colonial Archives: The Experiences of Diasporic African Women and Children during the Era of Modern Slave Trade – Erika Melek Delgado, Maeve Ryan, Paola Vargas Arana, Leidy Alpizar, Telma Gonçalves Santos

 

Panel 5 Hybrid – Futuring in Africa – Morategi Kale, Emma Taylor, Francisca Anita Adom-Opare

 

11:00-11:15: Break

 

11:15-12:45: Panel Stream 3 (Four Panels)

 

Panel 1 – Modernist Heritage in Africa – Edward Denison, Iain Jackson, Ola Uduku

 

Panel 2 – From Risk to Opportunity: Cannabis and Africa’s socio-economic developmentClemence Rusenga, Gernot Klantschnig, Prudence Afrika, Jephias Matunhu, Simon Howell, Neil Carrier, Kelly Fortune, Andrew Bowman

 

Panel 3 – Slave Trading, Slavery and Abolitionist Intervention in Sierra Leone in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth CenturiesHenry B Lovejoy, Sean Kelley, Suzanne Schwarz, Megane Coulon, Leidy Alpizar

 

Panel 4 Online – Intimacy and technological mediation – ethnographic case studies from central and southern AfricaLys Alcayna-Stevens, Josiah Taru, Katrien Pype

 

12:45-14:15: Lunch & Lunchtime Events: Exhibition – Hidden Histories: Historia Ilyofichwa ya Ardhi na BahariThembi Mutch & Flutterwave Networking Event for ECR Flutterwave

 

14:15-15:45: Panel Stream 4 (Four Panels)

 

Panel 1 – New Initiatives in African Diaspora Digital Humanities: Connecting Biography, Migration and 3D Educational EnvironmentsErika Melek Delgado, Paul E Lovejoy, Henry B Lovejoy, Katrina Keefer, Kartikay Chadha

 

Panel 2 – Trace: Resource Transformations in African AnthropocenesRosalie Allain, Kate Dawson, Joseph Mujere, Stephanie Postar

 

Panel 3 – Onye Ozi Movie Roundtable DiscussionAlexander Bud, Obi Emelonye, Toyin Moore

 

Panel 4 Hybrid – Contesting the criminalisation of mobility and livelihoods in West Africa and in the diasporaGernot Klantschnig, Lala Ireland, Philippe Frowd & Elodie Apard, Corentin Cohen, Precious Diagboya, Catherine Lena Kelly

 

15:45-16:00: Break

 

16:00-17:30: Panel Stream 5 (Four Panels)

 

Panel 1 – Migrations: Culture, Stories, and ActivismOnyinyechi Nwaolikpe, Nolwazi Nadia Ncube, Awa Farah, Mary Ononokpono

 

Panel 2 – Comparative perspectives on Netflix in Sub-Saharan Africa: Nigeria, South Africa, and KenyaAñulika Agina, Collen Chambwera, Benson Ngobia

 

Panel 3 – African Architecture and the DiasporaOla Uduku, Kuukuwa Manful, Victoria Okoye, Tolu Onabolu

 

Panel 4 – Perspectives on literary activism and cultural capital: praxis and method as restitutionMadha Krishnan, Dima Barakat Chami, Doseline Kiguru

 

Panel 5 – Hybrid – Futuring in Africa: a prolegomenon for the present – One Pusamane, David Kerr, Steven van Wolputte

 

18:00-21:00: Reception and Dinner – Sponsored by Flutterwave

 

 

Sunday 4th September 2022 – Day Three

 

09:30-11:00: AGM & Posthumous Award Ceremony

 

11:00-11:15: Break

 

11:15 – 12:45: Panel Stream 6

 

Panel 1 – Liverpool, an African city? reflecting on the histories of Africans and Afrodescendents in the cityKelly Foster

 

Panel 2 – Roundtable: What is the role of an African Studies Association in, and of, the UK? – Carli Coetzee

 

13:00-14:00: Lunch

 

14:00-15:00: Closing Session